Does a Singapore company require a local resident director?

Section 145 (1) of the Singapore Company’s Act (Cap. 50) requires that all Singapore incorporated companies must have at least one director who is “ordinarily resident in Singapore” i.e. Singapore Citizen, Singapore Permanent Resident, or a person who has been issued with a work pass such as EntrePass, Employment Pass, or Dependent Pass.