Must a Singapore company appoint a company secretary?

Singapore Companies Act Section 171 of the Companies Act requires a company to appoint a Singapore resident company secretary. All Singapore Companies must appoint a Company Secretary to handle on-going statutory compliance matters. Rikvin will act as the named Company Secretary for your Company to comply with the Companies Act